Accident Cessna 175 N9431B, Wednesday 29 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9431B
MSN: 55231
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Deming, NM (NA )
Destination airport:Rodeo, NM (NM70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a private airfield in order to ferry the airplane to an airport where maintenance facilities were located. During the initial climb, the engine lost power, and the pilot elected to land on the remaining runway. The airplane landed hard. A reason for the loss of engine power was not found during a postaccident examination of the airplane. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart in the Federal Aviation Administration's Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35 revealed that the airplane was not operating in conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA586
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA586

Location