Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N1600W, Monday 27 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 2010
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1600W
MSN: CE-380
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(8)
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the airplane departed and climbed to over 8,000 feet mean sea level (msl) on the outbound leg to the north. About 44 minutes into the flight, the airplane began descending after a course reversal to the south on the return for landing. The pilot entered the landing pattern, however, due to multiple airplanes in the traffic pattern he extended downwind, and asked the controller in the air traffic control tower to call his turn to base leg. After getting established on a 3-mile final, the controller notified the pilot that the airplane appeared low. The pilot responded that he was having engine problems and would try to make it to the runway.

Witnesses reported that the airplane was low on final approach and that the engine was sputtering and backfiring. The airplane subsequently collided with a building short of the runway.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage found an engine monitoring unit on board. A download of the data indicated normal readings until the return descent where it appeared the pilot didn't enrich the mixture. As the pilot was turning onto the base leg, data on the engine monitoring system indicated that the engine revolutions per minute (rpm) started a gradual decrease, and the exhaust gas temperatures (EGT) for all six cylinders became erratic. The EGTs for cylinders one, two, and six dropped slightly, and stayed at higher values than the other cylinders. When the EGTs became erratic, the engine was likely losing combustion (power) in some cylinders.

During the postaccident engine examination, the mixture lever was found loose on the throttle shaft but it could not be determined if it was functioning properly at impact. The reason for the partial loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10FA473

Location