Accident Beechcraft A36TC N468SG, Sunday 26 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N468SG
MSN: EA-147
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3764 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snook, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snook, TX
Destination airport:Austin, TX (3R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the wind had been from the north between 5 and 10 knots for most of the afternoon. He elected to make a downhill takeoff, and as the airplane neared the end of the runway it failed to gain sufficient airspeed to become airborne. The airplane continued off the runway and struck a pipe and then a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing. Upon exiting the airplane, the pilot estimated that the wind had increased to 25 knots. The pilot stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize the change in wind velocity and his decision to make a downwind takeoff from the grass airstrip, which led to the airplane's degraded climb capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA559
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA559

Location