Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 310K N550JW, Sunday 26 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 2010
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Urban Air LLC
Registration: N550JW
MSN: 310K0050
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne Stage, TX (5C1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Boerne Stage, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he used the checklist and placed the landing gear handle in the 'down” position, but did not check the annunciator lights. During landing, the gear collapsed. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear circuit breaker had opened. Runway scrapes showed all three gears were partially extended when the airplane touched down, indicative that the gear extension was in progress when the wheels touched the runway. The airplane was placed on jacks and the nose gear was pulled down by hand where it locked into position. The right main landing gear was also pulled down by hand and it locked in position. The left main landing gear could not be extended due to spar damage, but testing of the squat switch revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended prior to landing, resulting in a landing on the partially extended landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA564
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA564

Location