Accident Bell 47G Soloy N7860S, Saturday 25 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Bell 47G Soloy
Owner/operator:Farm And Forest Helicopter Service, Inc.
Registration: N7860S
MSN: 6627
Total airframe hrs:8871 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaston, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gaston, OR
Destination airport:Gaston, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed his last forest spray application for the day and was landing on a trailer used for transporting the helicopter. As the skids touched down on the trailer, he lowered the collective to the full down position. The helicopter abruptly tilted aft on the skid heals, and he applied up collective. The helicopter started to rotate to the right and he was unable to counter the rotation with the left anti-torque pedal. The pilot closed the throttle as the helicopter rotated 180 degrees to the right. The helicopter then contacted the side of the trailer and came to a full stop. The pilot reported that the trailer was parked on an uneven surface and that the slope and his abrupt movement of the collective resulted in the tail rotor coming into contact with the trailer. The pilot also felt that the accident could have been avoided if the trailer were on level terrain and he had waited to lower the collective until after establishing positive and complete skid contact with the surface of the trailer. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain tail rotor clearance while landing on a transport trailer positioned on an uneven surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA470

Location