Accident Aero Commander 560 HP-776, Sunday 15 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1980
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:Aviones de Panama
Registration: HP-776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Miguel -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Paitilla, Panama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on airstrip of hacienda. Set on fire by crew. Load of ammunition for Nicaragua.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 June 1980, p1+6A/10 July 1980, p12A (photo)