| Date: | Friday 24 September 2010 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N180BS |
| MSN: | 624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7016 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | Movie Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on departure from a seaplane base, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The right wing lifted and the pilot could not maintain control. The airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage upon impact with the water. A weather report indicated that, about 10 minutes prior to the accident, wind conditions were at 24 knots, gusting to 38 knots, and peaking at 43 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the gusting wind during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10CA098
Location