Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-17 N4610H, Sunday 19 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4610H
MSN: 17-27
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental A-65-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwardsburg, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edwardsburg, MI
Destination airport:Edwardsburg, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's fuel gauge indicated that the fuel tanks were about half full during his preflight inspection. He conducted a 45-minute flight and landed. During takeoff on the second flight, the airplane reached about 150 feet of altitude when the engine started to sputter and subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot initiated a return to the private airstrip and during the turn the airplane stalled. The airplane impacted the ground in a left-wing-low attitude, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in the tanks.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA548
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA548

Location