Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N24150, Sunday 19 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24150
MSN: 1259
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5066 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection and then began to taxi the airplane from the seaplane base to the departure area. He reported encountering a heavy rain shower during taxi, with wind out of the south between 4-6 knots. The air traffic control tower cleared the pilot for a westbound departure; however, he elected to continue with a crosswind takeoff. The pilot applied left-wing-down aileron control inputs as he applied engine power. As the airplane accelerated, it began a drift to the left. The pilot reported that he was unable to stop the drift with the application of full right rudder, and that during this time he may have inadvertently relaxed the aileron control input. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff, and as he reduced engine power the right wing struck the water; the airplane incurred substantial damage to the wing spar and aileron during the impact sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the float-equipped airplane during an aborted water takeoff, resulting in a dragged wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA461

Location