| Date: | Sunday 19 September 2010 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Palmetto Aviation Of Conway LLC |
| Registration: | N799SQ |
| MSN: | 28R-7535349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barnwell, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barnwell County Airport, SC (BNL/KBNL) |
| Destination airport: | Loris, SC (5J9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After fueling the airplane and checking the engine oil quantity, the pilot and his passenger departed for their destination. During the initial climb, about 1,000 feet above mean sea level, the airplane began to make a loud banging noise and started to shake violently. The pilot looked at the oil pressure gauge and noticed that there was no oil pressure. The pilot then attempted to turn back to the airport but realized that he would be unable to reach it. He observed that there was a small field to his left so he chose to land the airplane in the field. There were a few small trees in the center of the field and he tried to clear them but was unable to do so. The airplane struck the trees and the wings separated from the fuselage. The airplane then impacted the ground, the landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane slid to a stop on its belly.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that it contained oil and that the oil pump was functional. Further examination revealed that the end cap from the No. 1 connecting rod had broken. At the time of the accident the engine operating time had exceeded the manufacturer's recommended time between overhauls (TBO) by 79.1 hours, but it could not be determined why the end cap failed or if the exceedence of the recommended TBO contributed to the failure.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 1 connecting rod end cap for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA486 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10LA486
Location