| Date: | Saturday 18 September 2010 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N343BG |
| MSN: | 60343 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 205 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kokomo, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kokomo, IN (8I3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane encountered a rise in the turf runway during the landing rollout. The nose landing gear left the ground momentarily and when it came back down it partially collapsed causing the airplane to nose over. The pilot noted that he had relaxed the flight controls and did not have the elevator held up at the time. He added that this was his third landing on the runway that day, and that he normally tried to avoid that area of the runway. A postaccident inspection revealed that the nose landing gear remained attached to the engine mount. However, the strut was curled aft with the nose wheel assembly rotated approximately 90 degrees. The nose wheel assembly and fairing remained attached to the strut. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, and empennage when it nosed over. Examination of the runway noted a slight rise approximately one-third of the way down the runway. A ground scar consistent with being formed by the nose landing gear was observed down field from the rise. The nose landing gear had been modified in accordance with the airplane kit manufacturer's service bulletin. The bulletin provided for additional ground-to-nose landing gear fork clearance in an effort to reduce the possibility of nose gear collapse and nose over accidents. A review of prior accident reports involving collapse of the nose gear during landing rollout indicated that they all occurred on unpaved runways.
Probable Cause: Collapse of the nose landing gear during landing rollout on an unpaved runway due to a loss of ground clearance with the landing gear fork, causing the airplane to nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA551 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA551
Location