Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VT-AEL, Saturday 26 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1939
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-AEL
MSN: 6048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bhikhi Sharif, 40 miles from Lahore, Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal, India (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Walton Airport/Lahore Airfield, Lahore, Punjab, India (OPLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6048 (Gipsy Major #5331/5332) To Indian National Airways Ltd with C of A 4063 issued 20.10.33; departed Heston on delivery 2.11.33. Registered in India as VT-AEL [C of R 190] 29.1.34 to Indian National Airways Ltd, Dum Dum; named "Emerald" by Lady Willingdon 20.11.33.

Written off when crashed near Bhikhi Sharif, 40 miles from Lahore, Punjab, India 26.8.39 on mail flight (2 killed - pilot and one passenger). Registration VT-AEL cancelled 28.8.39.

Bhikhi Sharif is a village and union council of Mandi Bahauddin District in the Punjab province of Pakistan. It has an altitude of 216 metres (709 ft).

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug39.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-i-near-lahore-2-killed
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
7. https://www.key.aero/article/opening-new-airline-markets
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bhikhi,_Pakistan
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walton_Airport