Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N86BR, Saturday 18 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Albatross Aircraft Sales Inc
Registration: N86BR
MSN: TH-1072
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5321 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainelle, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Destination airport:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF/KBLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight, the right engine lost power. He attempted to move the left fuel selector to the crossfeed position in an attempt to restart the right engine, but the fuel selector knob would not turn clockwise to that position. Shortly thereafter, the left engine lost power. The pilot feathered both propellers and set the airplane up for its best glide angle in an attempt to reach the closest airport. His attempts to restart the engines during the descent were unsucessful. The pilot made a forced landing in the backyard of a private residence, and the airplane collided with a house, sustaining substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel selectors were indicating "on" for both fuel tanks, and the left fuel selector knob would not rotate clockwise to the crossfeed position. When the left fuel selector valve was disassembled, it was found to be rigged incorrectly. In the 'on” position, the valve should have drawn fuel from the left and right fuel tanks. Instead, it drew fuel from the right tank only. The right fuel tank was found to be empty of all usable fuel. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that the left fuel selector was removed, resealed, and reinstalled prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The improper rigging of the fuel selector by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA485

Location