Accident Mooney M20J N1156U, Wednesday 15 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2010
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1156U
MSN: 24-1253
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, KY (K20) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Hazard, KY (K20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing he was taxiing the airplane to the parking ramp. With the self-service pumps clearly visible on the right side of the airplane, he taxied past them and reached over to open the cabin door. He sneezed twice and the airplane drifted right. The right wing impacted the fuel pump, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. Two witnesses who observed the accident reported that the airplane was taxiing fast. Review of security camera footage revealed that there were no obstructions in the immediate vicinity of the fuel pump. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fuel pump while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA491

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1982 N1156U Aero Venture, Inc. 0 Matawan, NJ sub

Location