| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 2010 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87256 |
| MSN: | 310R0502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nome, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Golovin, AK (N93) |
| Destination airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo airline transport pilot was on a personal cross-country flight operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he was on a special VFR approach, and was about 4 miles from the airport when he collided with terrain during a turn. He reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot's attorney said the pilot told him the airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a special VFR approach, resulting in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10CA093
Location