| Date: | Monday 13 September 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2534M |
| MSN: | 12-926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3082 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windy Forks Strip, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Windy Forks Strip, AK |
| Destination airport: | Windy Forks Strip, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was taxiing on an unimproved airstrip during a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight when the accident occurred. He stated the airplane's tailwheel became stuck in a rut, and when he added power to free it, the empennage spun around and impacted a solid object. During the impact the empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot verified that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing on a rough/uneven airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10CA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location