Loss of control Accident Cessna A185F N714AL, Sunday 12 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714AL
MSN: 18504384
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4622 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rushville, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rushville, NE (N/A)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing to the west from a grass airstrip during the late afternoon. As the airplane crested an upslope in the runway surface, the pilot lost visual reference with the ground due to the sun glare blinding him. The pilot could not maintain directional control and collided into a rut. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its belly, substantially damaging the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the loss of visual reference due to the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA539

Location