Loss of control Accident Hughes OH-6A N74LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288085

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:Jims Air Repair Inc
Registration: N74LB
MSN: 691221
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3787 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Majuro, Pacific Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Majuro, PO
Destination airport:Majuro, PO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a representative from the operator, the pilot and spotter were conducting fish-spotting duties, and the helicopter was in a cruise flight about 600 feet above the water when the pilot felt a vibration through the tail rotor pedals. The pilot descended to about 15 feet above the water; the helicopter yawed right, contacted the water, and rolled over. The pilot and spotter exited the helicopter and were later rescued by a fishing vessel; however, the spotter died the following day. The helicopter's tail boom and tail rotor assembly were not located and presumably sank. Sections of the fuselage and main rotor assembly were recovered but were disposed of before investigative personnel could examine them.

Probable Cause: A loss of helicopter control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA464

Location