Accident Maule MX-7-180 N6138Y, 11 Sep 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288087

Date:11-SEP-2010
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6138Y
MSN: 11061C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left of the runway as he was landing. He tried to abort the landing; however, the airplane barely lifted off the ground. The airplane continued to the left off of the runway and landed hard about 100 feet from the runway and ground looped. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector examined the airplane; he established flight control continuity from the cockpit to the rudder and elevators. The rudder pedals operated smoothly with no restrictions. The main landing gear wheels and tail wheel were also inspected with no mechanical abnormalities noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control.

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA455

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location