| Date: | Friday 10 September 2010 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7414K |
| MSN: | 20-324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1024 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Naknek, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naknek, AK (5NK) |
| Destination airport: | South Naknek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo non-certificated pilot was on a personal local flight operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was on a 5 minute flight from one airport to another. He said as he approached his destination airport, the airplane's engine started to lose power so he applied carburetor heat, which had no effect, and he turned the heat off. He said there were airplanes in the airport's pattern, and he extended his approach to the pattern. The pilot said he again applied carburetor heat with no effect. The engine continued to lose power and he decided to land on a roadway. The pilot said the airplane landed hard, exited the roadway, and collided with trees. He said the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Due to its remote location, the airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, resulting in an emergency landing and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10LA084
Location