This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-38 |
| Owner/operator: | Compagnie des Chargeurs Réunis |
| Registration: | F-AOUC |
| MSN: | 314-19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calibar, Cross River -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dakar International Airport, Yoff, Dakar, Senegal (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Pointe Noire, Congo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AOUC Sikorsky S.38B (MSN 314-19) ex NC15V (US Registry) from 1930, ex-G-ABYS (UK Registry) from 17.2.33: to F-AOUC 3.6.36 (C of R 4715) to Cie des Chargeurs Reunis, Paris/Cotonou.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.8.39:Aircraft was operating an international scheduled passenger flight (aircraft routed Dakar–Cotonou–Libreville–Port Gentil–Pointe Noire) when it crashed in unknown circumstances at Calibar, Cross River, Nigeria (at approximate Coordinates: 4°57′0″N 8°19′30″E). Occupant fate unknown as well.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-16.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sikorsky-s-38b-calabar 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug39.html 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABYS.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calabar 7.
http://www.europeanairlines.no/the-history-of-a-norwegian-sikorsky-s-43/ 8.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 9.
http://www.entreprises-coloniales.fr/empire/Aeromaritime_1935-1949.pdf Media:
Sikorsky S-38 3-view drawing from NACA Aircraft Circular No.79: