Accident Thorp T-18 N330JH, Friday 10 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2010
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330JH
MSN: 1058
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (KGND)
Destination airport:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his tail wheel-equipped airplane in almost direct crosswinds that were 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Soon after touchdown, he lost directional control. The airplane subsequently departed the side of the runway, and entered an area of grass covered soft terrain. As the airplane continued a left turn in the soft terrain, the right main landing gear collapsed inward due to an overload failure. The right wing contacted the surface and was substantially damaged. The pilot further stated the he did not believe there had been any anomalies associated with the airplane's flight control or tail wheel steering systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA457

Location