| Date: | Friday 10 September 2010 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Thaggard Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N2312Y |
| MSN: | G10-157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4482 hours |
| Engine model: | Garett TPE-331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doerun, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Doerun, GA |
| Destination airport: | Doerun, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight, the pilot felt a vibration and heard a loud whine. He observed that the exhaust gas temperature was above the temperature limit and was rising. Almost simultaneously, he observed that the indication on the torque meter was dropping. He then decided to make a precautionary landing in a pasture that adjoined the field that he was spraying. He landed the airplane in the pasture, but the airplane struck several large anthills, bouncing up and becoming airborne each time. The airplane then overran the pasture and struck trees. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction which would have caused or contributed to the loss of power reported by the pilot. The pilot advised that, when he decided to make a precautionary landing, he had a rush to judgment. He was fast on the approach and landed with a tailwind, and he could not get the airplane to stop before it hit the trees.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to select an adequate forced landing site and his excess speed during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA474 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10LA474
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2019 |
N766BF |
Earl's Spray Service Inc |
0 |
Breckenridge, Michigan |
 |
sub |
Location