| Date: | Thursday 9 September 2010 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N112TH |
| MSN: | SRE042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior XP-IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wooster, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Somerset, PA (2G9) |
| Destination airport: | Wooster-Wayne County Airport, OH (BJJ/KBJJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, prior to departure, the fuel system sight gages indicated he had over 25 gallons of fuel on board; he did not visually check the fuel level in the tanks. Upon reaching his destination, the pilot made a low approach over the runway, climbed, and flew to an area about 5 miles from the airport to wait for another airplane to land ahead of him. The engine experienced a loss of power and he maneuvered the airplane into a glide back to the airport. Realizing he was not going to be able to reach the airport, the pilot chose a field to perform a forced landing. Just prior to touch down, the airplane stalled and landed hard. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were intact and there was no fuel present either in the tanks or on the ground around the wreckage.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA532 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA532
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 February 2015 |
N112TH |
Private |
0 |
Sebastian Municipal Airport (X26), Sebastion, FL |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location