Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180 N180LE, Thursday 9 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N180LE
MSN: 31645
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5745 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paw Paw, MI
Destination airport:Huron, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane stated that he was on final approach for landing on a lake where he intended to refuel. About 400 feet above ground level, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot was unable to restart it and impacted a corn field approximately one-half mile from the lake. The pilot reported that he had flown for about 4 1/2 hours and that the right fuel tank gauge indicated approximately one-quarter remaining just prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing's fuel tank was void of fuel, and approximately 1 gallon of fuel was extracted from the right wing fuel tank. The engine separated from the airframe during the impact and the firewall was substantially damaged. According to photos provided by first responders to the accident site, the right fuel tank indicator was between the "empty" indication and the 1/4 tank indication and the left tank indicated below "empty."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA472

Location