| Date: | Monday 6 September 2010 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Andrews University |
| Registration: | N404SE |
| MSN: | 28R-7435223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berrien Springs, MI (C20) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Berrien Springs, MI (C20) |
| Destination airport: | Berrien Springs, MI (C20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and the pilot were performing a simulated forced landing. During the maneuver, the pilot did not maintain a stabilized airspeed on final approach. The airplane landed hard on the runway, sustaining substantial damage. Both pilots reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The flight instructor stated that he should have aborted the landing at the first indication of an error by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA522 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA522
Location