| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1970 |
| Time: | 08:06 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680V |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Airways |
| Registration: | N6359U |
| MSN: | 1536-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Rocky Mountain Airways Flight 10, an Aero Commander 680V, crashed near Aspen, Colorado, USA. While the aircraft was in a left turn, it struck obstructing high terrain during a go-around after the pilot discontinued an approach to land on Runway 15 at Aspen Airport. Eight persons, seven passengers and the pilot, were aboard. All received fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilot's deviation from the company's informal go-around procedure for Sardy Field. It was necessary for the pilot to make a go-around because the aircraft was too high on a straight-in approach. The execution of the go-around was hindered by ice accumulation on the windshield, which obscured obstructing terrain in the maneuvering area. The Board further finds that the company operations manual was inadequate since it did not provide a go-around procedure for this specific airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-72-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB