Accident Cessna 140 N3650V, Monday 6 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3650V
MSN: 14921
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levant, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Levant, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness the airplane touched down and lifted off, but did not appear to gain much altitude. Near the end of the runway, the airplane wavered right and then left before the left wing struck the ground. As a result of the impact, the fuselage, left wing, firewall, and elevator incurred substantial damage. The pilot stated that he could not recall the events that transpired during the accident sequence; he reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA469

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2010 N3650V Private 0 Levant, Maine sub

Location