Accident Cessna A188B N731PQ, Monday 6 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2010
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Torkelson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N731PQ
MSN: 18803051T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6876 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural pilot arrived at a field for an aerial application flight. After two successful passes, he approached a static wire that was about 100 feet above ground level. Once clear of the wire the pilot descended toward the crop surface and attempted to level the airplane. He could not arrest the descent in time and the airplane's landing gear contacted the crop, separating the right main landing gear from the fuselage. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted the ground and slid to a stop in an upright position, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed action to arrest the airplane's descent, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA536

Location