Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N515CW, Monday 6 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2010
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515CW
MSN: 22716
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane encountered a strong crosswind and veered off the runway. The airplane collided with a runway sign and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, right wing, right aileron, and the rear fuselage undercarriage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind that resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA425

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2019 N515CW Private 0 Paola, KS sub
Runway excursion

Location