Accident Sukhoi Su-27K (Su-33) 99 Blue, Thursday 11 July 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27K (Su-33)
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration: 99 Blue
MSN: T10K-8 03-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the prototypes of Su-27K (Su-33). 11 July 1991 crashed due to failure. Its pilot Timur Apakidze ejected successfully.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/4131-reestr-su-33-a/
https://il2forum.pl/index.php?topic=13267.0