| Date: | Monday 6 September 2010 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Centurion Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N4632A |
| MSN: | P21000810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4342 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-RCAF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caledonia, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and certified flight instructor were in a holding pattern during an instrument proficiency check when they heard a bang from the airplane's engine area. They initiated a forced landing and the airplane impacted terrain at the base of a hill. Fuel leaked and a ground fire ensued, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. No airframe preimpact anomalies were observed on-scene. An engine teardown inspection revealed a separation of the crankshaft No. 3 short cheek consistent with fatigue. Additionally, the No. 2 lower through-bolt had the lowest torque value of all bolts and incorrect hardware was used on that through-bolt. Fretting was observed on the mating surfaces of the main bearing supports near the No. 2 through-bolt and its bearing had spun out of its support. Engine logbook entries indicated a mechanic replaced cylinders that would have required the removal and installation of hardware on the No. 2 through-bolt, approximately 19 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power as a result of a fatigue failure of the crankshaft due to the loss of engine case through-bolt torque. Contributing to the accident was a mechanic's use of incorrect hardware.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10FA521 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10FA521
Location