Loss of control Accident Glasair II-S N333HK, Friday 3 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N333HK
MSN: 2313
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Destination airport:Pine River Regional Airport, MN (KPWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing in his experimental amateur-built airplane on a personal cross country flight. Witnesses in the area of the accident reported they observed the low-flying yellow airplane climb over a tree line, pass over the roadway they were on, encounter wind, and then bank. The airplane subsequently descended during the turn and impacted terrain in a field about 1/2 mile north of the departure runway, where it sustained substantial damage to its fuselage. The recorded wind was 19 knots gusting to 28 knots. The pilot sustained serious injuries and indicated that he did not recall anything regarding the accident flight. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff with gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10FA519

Location