| Date: | Thursday 2 September 2010 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Dale's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1678G |
| MSN: | 133 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, during the landing roll the airplane began to weathervane toward the edge of the runway and the left wing began to lift up. He added engine power in an attempt to stop the swerve; however, the airplane exited the runway and ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. At the time this report was completed, the pilot had not submitted NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report as requested.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA516 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA516
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location