Accident Beechcraft D35 N3446B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288123

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3446B
MSN: D-3684
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4836 hours
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guymon, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Guymon Municipal Airport, OK (GUY/KGUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on a cross-country flight with 49 gallons of fuel on-board the airplane. About 3 hours later, as he approached his destination airport, the airplane's engine surged followed by a total loss of power. The pilot suspected that the engine had experienced vapor lock/fuel blockage and attempted to resolve the problem by selecting each of the airplane's three fuel tanks and affirming that the mixture control was in the full rich position. The airplane continued to descend and the pilot elected to conduct a forced landing at his destination airport. The airplane did not have sufficient altitude and the pilot made a hard landing diagonally across the runway. During the landing, the airplane's nose gear collapsed and the right wing was substantially damaged. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane on-site and reported that it appeared the underside of the fuselage had blue stains on it akin to the coloration of fuel; he noted that the fuel caps had duct tape on them. The inspector was unable to determine if the airplane's fuel tanks contained fuel. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA517

Location