| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 2010 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N175SP |
| MSN: | 783 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9075 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The multi-engine airplane was being flown to an airport about 15 miles from the departure airport for avionics maintenance. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection, which included checking the fuel tanks for water contamination. After a normal takeoff, the airplane was in a climb between 1,500 and 2,000 feet mean sea level when the left engine surged and lost all power. Shortly thereafter, the right engine began to surge and also lost all power. The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck trees during an ensuing forced landing to an interstate. Examination of the airframe and both engines did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. A 1.5-gallon fuel sample drained from the airplane's fuel tanks contained about 2 cups of water. The airplane had been operated for about 24 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 6 weeks prior to the accident. The accident flight was the first flight after the airplane had been refueled, but only partially, about 3 weeks earlier.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of power in both engines during climb due to fuel contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA457 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10LA457
Location