Bird strike Accident Piper PA-15 N4579H, Saturday 28 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4579H
MSN: 15-353
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duvall, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fall City, WA (1WA6)
Destination airport:Fall City, WA (1WA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following departure he proceeded to practice maneuvers in the local area. According to the pilot no mechanical malfunctions occurred during flight. After flying about 45 minutes and during a turn, a brown bird suddenly appeared in the upper right corner of the windshield and collided with the airplane. A portion of the windshield broke out and the pilot lost partial control. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and he made a forced landing in an open field. During rollout on uneven terrain the landing gear separated from the fuselage.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA434

Location