Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11AC N85929, Saturday 28 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N85929
MSN: 11AC-349
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:TCM A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, when it experienced a complete loss of engine power. He was able to glide the airplane onto the runway; however, he subsequently realized that he would not be able to stop before the end of the runway, and elected to turn right into bushes, rather than encounter the down-sloping terrain located beyond the runway. The airplane contacted the bushes, and flipped over, prior to coming to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions which would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing, and that he had applied carburetor heat, just prior to the loss of engine power. Review of a carburetor icing envelope chart revealed that the temperature and dew point reported at an airport located about 11 miles southeast of the accident site, at the time of the accident, was within the "serious icing (glide power)" area of the chart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, following a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA504

Location