Gear-up landing Accident Cessna TR182 N738MP, Friday 27 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N738MP
MSN: R18200942
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to extend the airplane's landing gear prior to touchdown at the conclusion of a 2.5-hour cross-country flight. As the airplane slid to a stop on the runway, substantial damage was sustained to the belly skin and a bulkhead. Police officers who responded to the scene observed that the pilot exhibited slurred speech, slow reactions, and poor balance. Upon detecting an odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from the pilot, they administered a breath alcohol concentration test, which indicated the pilot had a blood alcohol concentration above the legal limit for operating an aircraft. The pilot was subsequently arrested for flying under the influence of alcohol-liquor. Examination of the airplane's landing gear and gear position warning system found that both systems functioned normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not extend the landing gear due to his impairment from alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA441

Location