| Date: | Friday 27 August 2010 |
| Time: | 08:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | Otter Creek Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N6075M |
| MSN: | T20608654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1095 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clayton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | Clayton, GA (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he circled and surveyed the private grass strip three times prior to his approach. The airplane touched down approximately midfield and bounced airborne. It touched down again about two-thirds of the way down. He applied full brake pressure, although it was ineffective due to the wet grass landing surface. The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway, through a wooden fence, and came to rest 25 feet beyond the fence. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and that he chose not to abort the landing due to rising terrain at the departure end of the landing strip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point while landing on the wet grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA447 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA447
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 2009 |
N6075M |
Otter Creek Aviation Llc |
0 |
Columbus, GA |
 |
sub |
Location