Hard landing Accident Grob G103A Twin II N794G, Sunday 22 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Soar Minden, Inc.
Registration: N794G
MSN: 34007-K-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a one-hour local flight and entered the traffic pattern for the destination airport. He decided to maneuver the glider with a higher airspeed because of strong gusty wind and turbulence. With use of the airbrakes, he landed about 300 feet down the runway. The nosewheel touched down first and the glider bounced; then the tailwheel touched down and the glider bounced again. This cycle repeated twice despite the pilot's attempts to control it with elevator. The pilot was not aware that the glider sustained substantial damage to the empennage until he exited the cockpit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and bounced landing recovery technique that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA422

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2010 N794G Private 0 Minden, NV (KMEV) * sub

Location