Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N948DW, Saturday 21 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N948DW
MSN: 701DW-1
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston-Sloulin Field International Airport, ND (ISN/KISN)
Destination airport:Turlock, CA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was on final approach, he realized it was not centered on the runway and decided to execute a go-around. The second approach was normal. During the landing flare, the airplane floated longer than usual and drifted towards the right side of the runway in crosswind conditions. As the airplane touched down, the right main wheel encountered a trench and continued to traverse up a berm. Upon reaching the top of the berm, the airplane slid sideways until it came to a rest. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. The nearest weather reporting station located 12 miles southeast of the accident airport reported at the time of the accident wind was from 330 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA418

Location