Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VP-YAY, Sunday 2 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1939
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Rhodesian & Nyasaland Airways
Registration: VP-YAY
MSN: 7101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novo Lusitania, Beira -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beira Sofala, Mozambique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 7101: To De Havilland South Africa with C of A 4799 issued 3.6.35. Registered as VP-YAY on 20.7.35 to Rhodesia & Nyasaland Airways Ltd. Salisbury, Rhodesia.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.7.39 when crashed in unknown circumstances near Novo Lusitania, in the region of Beira, Mozambique. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-Y.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-novo-lusitania
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%BAzi