Loss of control Accident American Champion 8GCBC N63AK, Friday 20 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63AK
MSN: 467-2005
Total airframe hrs:196 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on an off-airport mountain ridge in a single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane for the purpose of hunting. After touchdown and while rolling out, the airplane bounced and became airborne again. The pilot applied full engine throttle to abort the landing, but once clear of the ridge the airplane began to settle. Moments later the left wheel and left wingtip came in contact with sloping terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, the sole occupant, was able to exit unassisted. Both of the airplane's wings sustained structural damage during the mishap. The pilot later reported that he had not experienced a malfunction or failure with the airplane's flight controls or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA075

Location