Accident Junkers Ju-86Z CC-220, Tuesday 14 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1939
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Junkers Ju-86Z
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 km S of Arica -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iquique
Destination airport:Arica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure. Three passengers on bord. Pilot Héctor Lopehandía.

Sources:

http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2006/08/01/hector-lopehandia-collao-primer-bi-y-tri-millonario-del-aire/
Scramble