| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 2010 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TP206B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8611Z |
| MSN: | P206-0411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Maries, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St Maries, ID (S72) |
| Destination airport: | St Maries, ID (S72) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that during the landing roll a deer ran onto the runway in front of the airplane. The CFI applied full power and pulled up the nose to attempt a go-around. The deer struck the airplane's nose and right main landing gear. The CFI reported that he could not maintain control of the airplane and the airplane struck the ground, sliding approximately 500 feet before coming to a rest. The airplane's wings and empennage were substantially damaged. The CFI stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control during takeoff due to an inadvertent collision with a deer that ran onto the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA409 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA409
Location