Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth ZS-AEE, Monday 2 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 1936
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:N F Dalai, K D Pochkanawalla & Man Mohan Singh
Registration: ZS-AEE
MSN: 7004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Entebbe, Uganda, and Juba, Sudan -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Entebbe International Airport, Uganda (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Juba, South Sudan
Narrative:
c/no 7004: To P Hunt, South Africa with C of A 4069 issued 30.10.33. Registered ZS-AEE 12.12.33 to Percy Hunt, Johannesburg. Registration cancelled 10.35 as sold. Gifted to N F Dalai, K D Pochkanawalla & Man Mohan Singh by Indian community of Johannesburg for flight to Bombay (Mumbai).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed en-route from Entebbe, Uganda to Juba, Sudan 2.3.36.

Juba is the capital and largest city of South Sudan. The city is situated on the White Nile and also serves as the capital of the Central Equatoria State.

Sources:

1. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
4. https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juba#History
6. https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entebbe_International_Airport

Media:

De Havilland DH.85 3-view NACA-AC-186