This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1980 |
| Time: | 20:43 |
| Type: | Aero Commander-Rockwell 680V Turbo Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Astro Wings In |
| Registration: | N2755H |
| MSN: | 680V-1675-58 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson,Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:wnd gusting 25kts.Pilot rcvd pireps of wndshear,turbl & dwndfts in vcty of aprt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL80FA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009