Hard landing Accident Cessna 180D N6475X, Friday 13 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6475X
MSN: 18050975
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection for the cross-country flight, which included checking the fuel tanks. He used a calibrated stick and determined that he had 15 gallons in the right fuel tank and 10 gallons in the left fuel tank; he flew the majority of the flight with the right fuel tank selected. Upon reaching the destination airport, as he was switching from the right fuel tank position to the "BOTH" position, the engine surged. As the pilot made a left turn onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, he noted that the airplane was slightly high. He initiated a left slip to lose altitude. When he leveled the airplane, the engine began to surge as if it were out of fuel. The pilot reported that he tried to maintain engine power by pumping the throttle back and forth, but was unable to retain power. Determining that he would not be able to maneuver the airplane to the runway, the pilot opted to perform a forced landing on a dirt path. The airplane landed hard and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. Cessna issued guidance to pilots not to perform slips with less than 1/4 tank of fuel; however, the guidance was issued after the airplane's handbook was published. The pilot further stated that if he had maintained a correct airspeed for the approach, it would not have been necessary for him to maneuver the airplane in a slip.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from unporting when the pilot entered into a slip during the turn to the final approach leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA401

Location