| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Infinity INFINITY |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N208FA |
| MSN: | IPP207 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK) |
| Destination airport: | North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the powered parachute was in a right descending spiral from 800 feet to 200 feet, the pilot and his passenger felt a violent shudder. The pilot could not visually detect anything unusual with the parachute and attempted to return to level flight by reducing engine power and adding opposite control input. Despite his efforts, the aircraft did not respond; it continued in a steep descending turn until it impacted the water. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the parachute experienced a seam failure at the 5th and 6th cell seam. In addition, a broken control lanyard was found. The reason for the control lanyard's failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the control lanyard for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA492 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA492
Location